An article by Dr. Gayane Novikova “Managed Democracy Versus New Civic Activity: Pivotal Features of Armenian Political Culture” has been published in Journal Mittelforum and Next Europe, Vol.1, Issue 1, pp. 85-104. See more…
Gayane Novikova and Sergey Sargsyan participated at the Second South Caucasus Security Forum in Tbilisi. Dr. Novikova delivered a paper discussing the recent developments in the South Caucasus through the prism of EU-NATO-Russia relationships.
November 7-9, 2014
Gayane Novikova presented the paper “Reconciling the EU with the Eurasian Union: A Pragmatic Approach” at the PfP Consortium Study Group Regional Stability in the South Caucasus,” Reichenau, Austria
October 25, 2014
The Center published the anthology “Trans-Atlantic Partnerships and the South Caucasus: A Strategic Approach to Regional Security”
October 21-22, 2014
Sergey Sargsyan delivered a paper “Armenia’s Integration Aspirations: Choosing the Preferences” at the conference “Solidarity and Democracy. 25 Years of Post-communist Transformation,” organized by Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland.
October 20, 2014
Dr. Novikova participates in the discussions at the international conference “A Cold Peace? West-Russia Relations in Light of the Ukraine Crisis,” organized by the Center on the US and Europe (CUSE) at the Brookings Institution and the Istituto Affari Internazionali (IAI), in Rome, Italy. The book of Diana Ananyan “NATO and the South Caucasus States: the Framework of Partnership (1994-2004)” published by Lambert Academic Publishing.
August 4, 2014
An article by Milena Oganesyan “Cultural Identity, Human Security, and Conflicts” is published at McGill Echenberg Fellows blog at
July 12, 2014
Article of Dr. Gayane Novikova “Maintaining the Security in the South Caucasus” has been published in Marine Corps University Journal, Volume 5, Number 1 (Spring 2014), pp.79-104.
July 5-10, 2014
Dr. Novikova discussed the regional security developments with colleagues from several institutes in Berlin, Germany.
June 24-25, 2014
Gayane Novikova participates in the annual meeting of the PfP Consortium of Defense Academies and Security Studies Institutes in Bucharest, Romania.
April 23-25, 2014
Sergey Sargsyan participated and gave a paper at the PfP Consortium Combating Terrorism WG meeting dedicated to “Ongoing Insurgencies, Foreign Fighters, and Potential Impacts on Euro-Atlantic/Eurasian Security,” Brussels, Belgium
April 20, 2014
Article of Dr. Gayane Novikova “The Models of Sovereignty in the South Caucasus” has been published inConnections: The Quarterly Journal 13, no. 2 (2014): 93-104. (Link)
March 20-21, 2014
The Center for Strategic Analysis held an international conference “NATO’s Partnerships and the South Caucasus: A Strategic Approach to Regional Security” with the NATO HQ support.