Dr. Gayane Novikova comments the Armenian-Turkish Protocols for Europe Today, BBC
September 26 – September 27
Dr. Novikova presents a paper “Implications of the Russian-Georgian War for the Nagorno Karabakh Conflict: Limitation in Maneuvers” at “Re-Assessing the Nagorno Karabakh Conflict in the Aftermath of the War in Georgia” Symposium, The Fletcher School, Tufts Univ., Medford, MA
September 11
Gayane Novikova comments some provisions of Armenian-Turkish Protocols “On the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between the Republic of Turkey and the Republic of Armenia” and “On Development of Relations between the Republic of Turkey and The Republic of Armenia”
September 1
Center for Strategic Analysis announces the new round of subscription to “In Depth Analysis” for 2009 – 2010. For more details please visit “Projects. Policy Papers”
July 9
Dr. Gayane Novikova deliveres lecture “The 2008 Five-Day War and Shifts in Security in the South Caucasus” at National Association for Armenian Studies and Research, Belmont, MA
May 27 – May 29
Sergey Sargsyan participates in the on-line conference “Cooperation of the South Caucasian States with NATO,” organized by Caucasus Journalists Network.
May 20
“SPECTRUM” has published the fourth annual collection of articles “Regional Security Issues – 2008” with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation
March 22 – March 28
Dr. Gayane Novikova participates in Black Sea Security Program, the Black Sea Security Center at Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
March 20 – March 21
Gayane Novikova participates in the conference “The Changing Social Role of Islam in Post-Soviet Eurasia,” held within the Project on Islam in Eurasia by Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
March 18 – March 21
Dr. Vladimir Vardanian presents a paper “Peace Treaties of Armenia and Relating to Armenia: A Legal Analysis” at the conference “Armenia and Armenians in International Treaties,” at University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Detroit Mertropolitan Area
February 28
“Transition Studies Review” published the article of Dr. Anahit Mkrtchyan “The Problem of Adaptation of the Diaspora Armenians in Transition Armenia,” Volume 15, Number 4, February 2009, pp. 701-712.
January 29
The Ukrainian Analytical-Information Center “Analitika” published interview with Gayane Novikova on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and Armenia-Diaspora relationships
January 26
Sergey Sargsyan answers the questions on the regional security issues in on-line interview provided by Caucasus Journalists Network