Security Sector Reform – Centre of Excellence in Southern Caucasus Leading organization: Centre for European and North Atlantic Affairs (CENAA), Slovakia Partner organization 1: Institute of International Relations, Czech Republic P…
Policy Papers “In-Depth Analysis”
The Center’s analytical bulletin “In-Depth Analysis”.
This project was launched in March 2005. In each issue of our bulletin you will find in-depth analysis and professional commentary by the Center’s highly qualified experts and leading invited researchers on the most important and vital security problems in the South Caucasus and beyond. Each policy paper contains one or two analytical contributions devoted to an urgent topic impacting developments in the broader Black Sea – Caspian Sea region and upon its state entities..
Regional Security Issues: 2015
The volume will include chapters written by famous Armenian and foreign scholars and political commentators on the more urgent trends and developments in regard to security issues in the South Caucasus and beyond.
The Conflict Potential of the South Caucasus
The South Caucasus has been characterized as one of the most vulnerable regions of the post-Soviet space since early 1990s. The security deficit can be presented as a sinusoid, which reached its latest peak in August 2008, when the military actions on the Georgian territory, actually between Russia and Georgia, followed by the drastic change in the configuration of the security structure in the South Caucasus and reflected not only on the role and importance of each regional and non-regional actors, but also provoked a growth of the conflicting potential of the entire region.
The Image of the Enemy
More than twenty years have passed since the beginning of the conflict over Nagorno Karabakh. Throughout this period, Armenians and Azerbaijanis have learned to live without direct contact. A wall of estrangement has been erected that will be difficult to overcome. Deeply anchored in both societies, the ‘image of the enemy’ has become an objective and palpable category. Indeed, the level of reciprocal alienation is intensifying. And neither party is prepared to offer concession.
The fragile balance in the area of the conflict can be upset at any time, as can the even more fragile peace. Both governmental authorities and the mass media must be held responsible for the recent intensification of negative attitudes and the targeted cultivation of the image of the enemy.
The Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict – In Search Of The Way Out
In this project we are proceeding from the necessity of an objective analysis of the level of readiness of our societies for a mutual compromise and the need of preparing the public opinion just for this way of the conflict resolution.
Since April 2003 the Center for Strategic Analysis SPECTRUM has been one of the partners within the framework of the СSCCA, which is implemented by the East-European Institute at the Free University Berlin (OEI-FU). Within the framework of this project Dr. Gayane Novikova, Founding Director of the SPECTRUM, delivered a series of lectures on “Internal and International Security: the Case of Armenia” at the OEI-FU in January-February, 2004. Detailed information about the project on
In January 2003 the Center for Strategic Analysis SPECTRUM is awarded with the Canadian International Development Agency’s support for purchasing equipment. Thanks to the CIDA support we have a PC, scanner, printer and risograph. Now the Center is able to publish its researches by itself.