November 19 – November 20
Gayane Novikova takes part in the International Conference “The Caucasus in the XXI Century: Visions for Future” (organized by GFSIS, Tbilisi) and presents a paper “Some trends of political developments in the South Caucasus”
October 28
SPECTRUM in cooperation with NATO’s Public Diplomacy Division holds “NATO – ARMENIA” a round table discussion with Ambassador Robert Simmons, NATO’s Secretary General Special Representative for Caucasus and Central Asia.
October 24 – October 26
Ruben Safrastyan presents a paper “Our Way to Europe: the European Neighborhood Policy” at the International Interdisciplinary Scientific Symposium “South Caucasus on the Way to the European Integration,” organized by the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation (Germany) and Humboldt Club Georgia in Tbilisi
October 20 – October 21
SPECTRUM holds an International Conference “Between the Caspian and Black Seas: New Challenges and Opportunities for the South Caucasus,” sponsored by NATO PDD and MFA of Finland
October 6 – October 8
Gayane Novikova, Director of the Center, participates in the NATO Parliamentary Assembly 61st Rose-Roth seminar “Security in the South Caucasus” in Yerevan
September 28 – September 30
Richard Giragosian makes a presentation “Competition between China and Japan for Russia’s Far East Oil Pipeline Project” at the international conference “Natural Resources and Contemporary Conflicts” in Montréal
August 29
The Center has published the conference papers “The South Caucasus as a Part of the Wider Europe”
July 28
Center welcomes Mr. Richard Giragosian as its associated expert in international relations with a focus on economics, security and political developments in the former Soviet Union and the Middle East
June 28
SPECTRUM holds a seminar “Turkey in a new geopolitical situation: expectations in Armenia”