SPECTRUM’s team is happy to greet you in the New Year of 2007!
Before speaking about our plans, we would like to sum up some results of the last year, which was successful enough.
In June, the Center held international seminar “The Armenian-Georgian Relations: Problems and Prospects,” in October we organized the fourth international conference “The South Caucasus in 2006: new trends of development, threats and risks;” we published three collections of analytical articles with valuable participation of Armenian and foreign experts as well as initiated two extensive research projects.
The work on the long-term project CORWC is in progress, we continue publishing our bulletin “In Depth Analysis,” being proud that the number of its subscribers has increased.
SPECTRUM’s scientific contacts with appropriate foreign institutions were enlarged in 2006, including the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies. The Center’s analysts took part in a number of international conferences in Armenia and abroad, published mote than 10 articles in domestic and foreign analytical journals.
Our expectations this year are connected with continuation of activity in all mentioned directions.
The Center is planning to hold a series of seminars within the frameworks of the project “The Enemy Image: the origins and mechanisms for its overcoming on the example of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” and an international seminar on the Armenian-Iranian relations. We will publish the materials of the international conference “The South Caucasus – 2006: new trends of development, threats and risks,” a new volume of the “Regional security issues – 2007.” Our research activity will be enlarged as well.
We express our special gratefulness to the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, the Finnish Foreign Ministry and the NATO Public Diplomacy Department for their permanent support.
We are glad to inform you that some changes were made within the Center in 2006. Dr. Vladimir Margarian within of the project “Armenia-EU: toward each other” studies the processes of establishment of the Rule of Law in Armenia and improvement of the Armenian legislation; Vladislav Yevdokimov is occupied with modernization of the software of the site. It is our pleasure to welcome them as new members of our team. We also would like to congratulate Rouben Safrastyan with his election as Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the National Academy of Science of Armenia. Diana Ananian became the Fulbright Foundation’s fellow and continues her scientific activity in the Warsaw University.
Dear friends,
We hope that your interest to the activity of our Center will not fade and we will do our best to keep that interest as high as we can.
Happiness, every success and good luck to you in the New Year!