«The South Caucasus: Regional Security and Stability»
On September 29-30, 2003, Center for Strategic Analysis «SPECTRUM» held an International Conference «The South Caucasus: Regional Security and Stability».
Among the participants of the Conference were invited experts from three South Caucasian states and representatives of the leading analytical centers of the United Kingdom, Germany, Russia, Turkey and USA (List of speakers).
The main topics of discussions were:
Geopolitical situation in the South Caucasus after September 11, 2001;
Interests of the three South Caucasian states;
Interests of the immediate neighbors;
Efficiency of the peace efforts in the South Caucasus;
The South Caucasus: views from outside;
The South Caucasus: aspects of security and stability.
The Conference was attended by officials, representatives of the diplomatic missions and international organizations, accredited in Armenia. The plenary sessions were dedicated to presentation of the views on the situation in the South Caucasus; the outlined problems were then discussed at the round table.
The main sponsor was the NATO Public Diplomacy Department, co-sponsors – the Information Office of the Council of Europe in Armenia and Concern MIKA Limited.
Conference papers «The South Caucasus: Regional Security and Stability» are published by the Center.