«The South Caucasus – 2006: New Trends of Development,Threats and Risks»
October 2-3, 2006, Yerevan
On October 2-3, 2006, Center for Strategic Analysis SPECTRUM holds its fourth International Conference “The South Caucasus – 2006: the Main Trends of Development, Threats and Risks.”
Among the themes discussed at the Conference – evaluation of development of the states of the region within the Euro-Atlantic structures and perspectives of partner relations with NATO, European Union, Council of Europe, the issues of regional security – sources of instability and the ways to overcome, as well as expert assessment of the role of each state of the South Caucasus.
A special session is desiccated to the role of such powers as Russia , USA , Turkey , Iran , China – in the regional security system. Two round tables are dedicated to the geopolitical perspectives of the region and the new challenges and opportunities for the South Caucasus .
Among the participants of the Conference will be the Armenian and foreign independent experts and political researchers, representing the leading research centers of Armenia , Azerbaijan , Georgia , Germany , Ukraine , Turkey , USA , Russia , China , Iran , international organizations concerned – NATO (Amb. Jean Fournet, Assistant Secretary General of NATO for Public Diplomacy – direct video-link with Brussels ), European Union (Amb. Peter Semneby, EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus), OSCE, Council of Europe, as well as appropriate Ministries and bodies of the Republic of Armenia .
The Conference is organized with the financial support of the Public Diplomacy Division of NATO and Ministry of Foreign Affaires of Finland, as well as with participation of the US and Greek Embassies in Armenia .