Round table discussion “NATO – Armenia Relations”
Center for Strategic Analysis SPECTRUM in cooperation with the NATO Public Diplomacy Division held on October 28, 2005 a Round table discussion “NATO – Armenia Relations” with participation of Ambassador Robert Simmons, Special Representative of NATO’s Secretary General for Caucasus and Central Asia.
The representatives of a number of non-governmental organizations and MFA of Armenia, as well as Dr. Romualds Ražuks, NATO Liaison Officer in the Caucasus, Mr. Lorenz Meyer-Minnemann and Mr. James Mackey from Political Affairs and Security Policy Division of Euro-Atlantic Integration and Partnership Directorate took part in the discussion .
Journalists, covering the issues of NATO-Armenia relations also participated in the meeting.
Turkey in a New Geopolitical Situation: Expectations in Armenia
On June 28, 2005, the Center for Strategic Analysis “SPECTRUM” with support of the Embassy of the German Federative Republic and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation held a seminar “Turkey in a New Geopolitical Situation: Expectations in Armenia.”
The seminar with participation of independent political scientists, representatives of ministries and political parties concerned was aimed at discussing Turkey’s place and role in a new geopolitical situation, the main problems and perspectives of the Armenian-Turkish relations.
Among the discussed issues were the Turkish-EU problems in the context of Turkey ’s EU possible membership (Prof. Ruben Safrastyan), the problems of the economic cooperation
(Dr. Armen Yeghiazaryan), Turkey ’s military and political interests in the region (Mr. Sergey Sargsyan), and Turkey ’s role in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (Dr. Hayk Demoyan.)
The participants and guests of the seminar were welcomed by Director of the Center for Strategic Analysis “SPECTRUM” Dr. Gayane Novikova, H.E. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the German Federative Republic in the Republic of Armenia Ms Heike Renate Peitsch, H.E. Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia, Ambassador Gegham Gharibjanian, Director of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation Representation Office in Armenia Ms Naira Gevorgyan.
A cycle of seminars «Directions of the Armenian Foreign Policy»
The cycle of seminars «Directions of the Armenian Foreign Policy» (November 2001 April 2002) is the first independent project of the Center. Six seminars were dedicated to discussion of the geopolitical situation, the basic directions of the Armenian foreign policy, its relations with immediate neighbors Turkey, Georgia, Iran and Azerbaijan, as well as the problem of the combat against international terrorism. Independent political scientists, representatives of the Armenian Foreign Ministry and Parliament attended and exchanged their views at the seminars and among them D.Petrossian, I.Muradian, A.Safarian, L.Melik-Shahnazarian, L.Kazarian, H.Demoyan, V.Aglian, A.Roustamian, D.Aghadjanian, G.Badalian and others.
It is then the idea of publishing the collection of articles «Directions of the Armenian Foreign Policy» occurred to us, which we have the pleasure to present to your attention.